?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Kid Nation

So tonight I watched Kid Nation on CBS and all I really have to say is: I came, I saw, It sucked! I wanted to see what all the hype was about, and really? There was too much hype and it was just not worth it.

So just for a second lets forget about the issues I had with the production of this show. With my views of the production aside, I felt like the show moved very slow. Even with watching it on my DVR, and skipping all the commericals (and even part of the show cus I got bored), the show still felt like it took longer then an hour. They could have gotten all the stuff in to a half hour show and not lost anything at all.

Also, there was just way too much drama on that show for me. It felt like I had 40 freaking kids around me, fighting all the time and was just too much. Hell, I have worked for 3 different schools (2 public, 1 private) so far in my life and it was worse then the worse day there. At least in school the kids are at least half way behaved.

Over all the show just sucked, and I really think it sucked worse then anything you might find on say Discovery Kids on Saturday mornings. I have already deleted the timer for Kid Nation on my DVR and I can tell you that I will find something else on Wednesday nights at 7pm to watch other then Kid Nation.

Comments

( 12 People Thought — Tell Me What You Think )
razamijazz
Sep. 20th, 2007 03:47 am (UTC)
Um, I liked Kid Nation, I thought Sophie was kind of funny while she was dancing, and I felt sorry for the little boy that went home...

But then again I'm fifteen.
claystorm
Sep. 20th, 2007 04:25 am (UTC)
Do not worry, I am not going to knock you for liking it. I have loved some very crappy TV programs (and still do for that matter) in my life and I think each person is allowed to have there own view of stuff.

Also, I think if I was back in High School, or even still working in schools, I would be able to stand the show more. But now that is just too much bickering and all that other crap that I think I have since grown out of.

I also do think it is more targeted at people your age, and parents with children / teenageers / young adults in the house. I really doubt they are going for the 20'somethings in college with this show.
razamijazz
Sep. 21st, 2007 01:02 am (UTC)
I think if I was in collage I might be bored with it, because it would be like bringing back playground politics and I would have been happy to finally be through with all that, so I wouldn't want to see it either.
haguelovesyou
Sep. 20th, 2007 03:48 am (UTC)
So it's not just televised child abuse, it's bad televised child abuse.

Well done CBS.
claystorm
Sep. 20th, 2007 04:20 am (UTC)
ROFLOL. Thats freaking great and so true too!

The only thing I did like about the show was being able to admire all the beatuy that New Mexico has to offer. Now granted, I can do the same thing by just driving around town, or driving an hour upto Santa Fe (which is not far from there shoot site). LOL
haguelovesyou
Sep. 20th, 2007 05:22 am (UTC)
Maybe I'll watch it next week (I was busy watching the Yankees tonight haha) to see the scenery...I've always wanted to see the southwest, but I've never been further west than Gettysburg, PA haha
claystorm
Sep. 20th, 2007 05:42 am (UTC)
Well if you ever do want to get out here, I've got a guest room that you can stay in. Being in college it might be hard, but if you ever could get out here for the Albuquerque International Balloon Fiesta, you really should. Its normaly the first week in October, so that might make it hard with school and all I know, but it would be very much worth it.

Also check out: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Albuquerque_International_Balloon_Fiesta
(Anonymous)
Sep. 20th, 2007 04:42 am (UTC)
I'm pretty sure that at either 7pm or 8pm on the sci fi channel Ghost Hunters is on on Wed.nights. I basically scare the pee out of myself watching that show, I think you'd enjoy it. (if you've never seen it, its very scientific paranormal investigators). Hope things are going well for you w/the new house and all! I just couldn't resist throwing my 2 cents in of course lol...and i thought that kid nation thing looked stupid from the beginning, so thanks for saving me the trouble of finding out.

<3
Jordan
claystorm
Sep. 20th, 2007 05:48 am (UTC)
Well, if I save someone from watching that show, then my job is done. LOL. Really, the only reason I think you might like it is beacuse they show a lot of how beatuy of NM in there. But hell, if you ever get down this way, I can do a much better job of showing you all the beatuy of NM then the show did. :)

PS, I have seen Ghost Hunters before, but I am just not that type of person. Maybe its cus my office is freaking haunted, and I scare the piss out of my self every day at my office, but it just does not get my juices flowing. LOL. I will just have to wait for MythBusters to come back with new espoiseds. LOL
lil_soleil
Sep. 20th, 2007 05:22 am (UTC)
*snerk*
Hahahahahahahahahahahahah!

I came, I saw, It sucked!

*dies laughing*
claystorm
Sep. 20th, 2007 05:45 am (UTC)
Re: *snerk*
I try my best. LOL.

Sorry I forgot to reply back to your message, but my coworker just yelled and screamed for me to come get that crap off her computer. It was still funny as crap, and its the same coworker who got the sound bite from the Staples Easy Button, "That Was Easy" added to her computer to play on every single thing she did. Bascily if she clicked her mouse, she heard "That was easy". LOL.
kagomeshuko
Sep. 20th, 2007 02:01 pm (UTC)
hmmm
I don't know what to think of this article: http://www.associatedcontent.com/article/381877/kid_nation_was_filmed_in_my_neighborhood.html
(other than it has horrible run on sentences).

I didn't watch the show, nor does it sound interesting. If it's worse than working in a school, then I doubt I want to watch it. . .subbing is tiring enough!

Stein Auf!
Bridget
( 12 People Thought — Tell Me What You Think )

Profile

keyword-288
claystorm
Kevin Murray

Latest Month

February 2019
S M T W T F S
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
2425262728  

Other

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow