?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Yep, it’s really a freaking update. I know, bout damn time right? Besides the update about getting the house when was the last time I did a real freaking update?

So ya, the house. It’s only been 10 days since they accepted my offer, and it still feels like it has been a life time, and yet, it feels like it was yesterday. Its hard to describe how time is moving for me right now, and I really wish I could describe it better. Last week I had so much to do just to meet the terms of my offer. If you have never bought a house, or even made an offer on one, I will fill you in.

When you write up the offer, there are dates / deadlines that you must meet to move forward. Otherwise you run the risk of forfeiting the house or other things. So with in 5 days (all days are biz days) I had to apply for the mortgage in person (done and done), and apply for homeowners insurance (also done and done).

So since I keep such a busy schedule, I am trying to get my packing & cleaning done little by little so its not such a big job when I take position of the house, since I do take position the week before finals (I know, great scheduling or what?) and all I can say is there someone I can pay to come pack, clean, and move for me? Not that I have the money to do that anyway, cus all my money is going to the house.

Now I remember why I do not move more often. I freaking hate packing and moving crap. lol. It just sucks and that is all I have to say.

Well I think that is enough for now. It’s late and I need to get my butt into bed. Ya, sleep, what in the hell is that?

Comments

( 4 People Thought — Tell Me What You Think )
industrial51
Apr. 12th, 2007 12:26 am (UTC)
I told you, I'll help you pack!

Not that I would really be able to help that much until like, 2 weeks from now.
greywolf5
Apr. 13th, 2007 05:43 am (UTC)
Heck yeah movin sucks
Man, If I only had a nickel for everytime I pulled a last minute/through the night move I'd . . . well I'd have 20 cents.

Just do it room by room, clean as you go, and you'll be good. Whatever you do don't wait till the last minute to start the cleaning! noo not the cleaning

I'm melting . . .
claystorm
Apr. 13th, 2007 12:42 pm (UTC)
Re: Heck yeah movin sucks
Trust me, I am not waiting on the cleaning. Everything I pack is getting cleaned (like the VCR and crap like that), and I've been getting the place back in shape. Really I am getting to the point with most of the cleaning that I have to wait until I move crap, then I can do the big stuff (Carpets, Kitchen).

I think once I completey move out is when I will do the major cleaning.
greywolf5
Apr. 14th, 2007 04:16 am (UTC)
Re: Heck yeah movin sucks
Nice, excellente
( 4 People Thought — Tell Me What You Think )

Profile

keyword-288
claystorm
Kevin Murray

Latest Month

April 2019
S M T W T F S
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
282930    

Other

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow