April 2nd, 2005

keyword-288

Cleaning SUCKS!

As my subject tells, Cleaning SUCKS! It's not like I a slob or anything like that, but I let things build up, and then have to deal with them all at once.

So, Kris asked if I could house some of the kids from the Bethany Lutheran Choir at my place, and I said yes, so now I need to clean my place up. Do laundry, wash sheets, and other fun crap. It's not that I don’t mind doing this. Heck, I need to do this stuff anyway, but now I'm on a deadline, and have to have it all done before I head to classes / work on Monday morning, cus after work I'm heading over to St. Luke Lutheran Church to eat dinner with the choir bunch, and then stay for there performance. Then after that, I grab the two guys who are staying at my place, and then we come home. To top it all off, I have to put in like 4 or 5 hours at work today, and Sunday is all filled doing church things, and youth group things. Plus, I also have to find time to blow out some homework, yes that fun stuff! NOT! LOL.

So, It looks like 2 late nights of cleaning, doing laundry, washing things, and other stuff. So, wish me luck, and that other stuff. Well, I'm off to work, then to Bed Bath & Beyond to buy more sheets, then to my parents house to wash my bedding stuff, and then home to clean.

Peace,
Kev
  • Current Music
    Third Day-Show Me Your Glory::10,000 Maniacs-These Are Days
keyword-288

Update from work: Daylight savings time & G-Mail

Ok, so yes, I'm updating from work. Just like the subject says. But today, the subject says more. It also has stuff about Daylight Savings Time & G-mail.

Work

Yes, I do work on the weekend. I figured out today, that I work 6 days a week, and really dont have a problem with it. No, it's not just the money, but I like what I do. So, I dont mind working on the weekends. Plus, when I go to full time, I can take any afternoon or morning off that I want, cus I makeup for it on the weekend. Or, if I dont take anytime off when I'm full time, it's just a shit load of over time. For me, over time is payed at $18 per hour, so hell ya. But also on the weekends it is so much more relaxed. There are no phones ringing. There are no people bugging me to help them with crap. For the most part, there are no other people around. If there is someone else here, then it is most normaly a tech, just grabbing a part of something else. Also, with the weekends, I can wear what I want to the office. Like right now, I'm in kaky pants, a tee-shirt, and sandles. So, it's all good. So, thats whats going on here in the office right now. Just trying to blow out some crap that needs to be done.

Since I'm on the topic of work, the other thing I like about working at / for CAC Inc. is that I can work from home over the VPN (Virtual Private Network), which allows me to connect to my network at the office, just as if I was in the building. So, I dont alwase have to goto the office to get paid, which is a major plus, and as the price of gas goes up, I do think I will be trying to do more from home, cus, I be poor. LOL. So, enuff about work for right now, but lets talk about Daylight Savings Time.

Daylight Savings Time

Yes, that. It happends tonight, well, Sunday morning at 2PM, but you know what I mean. So, dont forget to turn your clocks ahead tongiht. Cus, if you dont, you may have problems making your Sunday morning apoitments. Also, I thought most people know about this, but I was talking to the person who used to do my job (he was helping me with somethings at the office today), and he has a early flight out in the morning, so I was like "JP, dont forget, tongiht is Daylight Savings Time", and he was like "Thats this F*** weekend?". My response was "Yes". JP then asked me, "This is the one where we set our clocks forward, right?". Again, my response was "Yes". JP then said, "Damn, I would have missed my flight." LOL. So, posting this so you all know.

GMAIL

OK, so you made it thru that, now I know you want some reward right? So, here it is. GMAIL. Yes, I said GMAIL. I have like 45 or more invites to GMAIL, so if you want one, post a comment here. If you want to know what GMAIL is, click here.

So, that is it for now. Like I said, if you want a gmail account, just ask.

Peace,
Mr. K
  • Current Music
    Classical KUSC 91.5 FM - University of Southern California.