?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Damn I love this country....

So looking at CNN before bed tonight, I see this headline among all the others: Cops: Kids bribed teacher to skip gym. Now as I read this headline, I am like, WTF! This even trumps the headline I just saw from our local paper about how Tunneling threatens to collapse Rio Grande Boulevard. LOL. Only in Albuquerque! Anyway, back to the Gym Teacher story.

My first comment was what the fuck is our would coming to, and my second thought was, where was this guy when I was in middle school, cus there were a few days where I did not feel like doing the gym stuff. LOL. Anyway, there are a few choice comments from this story, and I really like what Ronnie Arnold, spokesman for the Escambia County School District said, "It's not bad if you can make an extra $100 a day tax free," and in some respects, I am surprised that the school district let him make that comment. I mean, you are the spokesperson for the district. You are suppose to protect the districts image, not make an even bigger ass of the district.

But hell, I would love to make 100 dollars tax-free a day. Crap, I mean that would be 18,000 dollars extra a school year (assuming a 180 day school year). And that is assuming he only took in 100 dollars per day. I mean, he could have made much more, which I do not have to tell you, would be much more money! Crap, 18,000 dollars is about what I made last year, and I had to pay taxes on that. So to make an extra 18,000 plus your salary must be very nice! Too bad he got caught, or he could have been the next Bill Gates. LOL. Anyway, if you want to read the story, the link is above, or for you lazy people, its behind the Lj-cut!

Cops: Kids bribed teacher to skip gym

Teacher resigns, faces bribery charges

 PENSACOLA, Florida (AP) -- A middle school gym teacher let children sit out his class if they paid him $1 a day, collecting perhaps thousands of dollars, officials said Thursday.

Terence Braxton, 28, took the payoffs between September and December, resigning after the principal learned of the scheme from a parent, authorities said.

Braxton, of Atmore, Alabama, turned himself in early Thursday at a Pensacola jail on bribery charges and was released on his own recognizance, Escambia County sheriff's Sgt. Mike Ward said.

The charges accuse Braxton of taking about $230 from six students, but Ward said the teacher's take from the 250 sixth-to-eighth grade boys and girls was probably much greater.

"It's not bad if you can make an extra $100 a day tax free," said Ronnie Arnold, spokesman for the Escambia County School District.

Arnold said Ward Middle School principal Nancy Gindl-Perry learned of the scheme from a parent and began her own investigation in December. She then contacted authorities and placed Braxton on administrative leave. Braxton resigned before the school board was scheduled to vote to fire him at a January meeting.

District officials have reported the allegations to the Florida Department of Education Professional Practices Commission, which could revoke Braxton's teaching certificate if he's found guilty of the charges.

Braxton does not have a listed phone number and could not be reached for comment Thursday.

Profile

keyword-288
claystorm
Kevin Murray

Latest Month

February 2019
S M T W T F S
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
2425262728  

Other

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow